2010 HONORARY MAVERICK AWARD RECIPIENT
Acclaimed director and writer Bruce Beresford will received Honorary Maverick Award at the 12th Annual Woodstock Film Festival.
His films include such recognized titles as Breaker Morant, Tender Mercies, Driving Miss Daisy, Mao’s Last Dancer, and Peace, Love & Misunderstanding.
Award presented by Tess Harper.
Received a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller
2010 HONORARY TRAILBLAZER AWARD RECIPIENT
The Honorary Traiblazer Award went to marketing and distribution guru, Bob Berney, of such movies as There Will Be Blood, Monster, La Vie En Rose, The Passion of the Christ, Whale Rider, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Pan's Labyrinth, and Mongol
Presented by industry legend Bingham Ray with additional taped tribute by director Guillermo del Toro (award previously announced).
Received a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller
2010 HONORARY EXCELLENCE IN ACTING AWARD RECIPIENT
A special Tribute to Bingham Ray was included in the ceremony.
Bingham Ray was a long-time advisory board member, distributor and producer, celebrated for his colorful ways. Named Executive Director of the San Francisco Film Society in 2011, Ray was a major player in the independent film world. He was a co-founder of the independent film production company October Films in 1991 and was its president until 1999, when USA Networks bought it. October Films produced the highly acclaimed Secrets & Lies and The Apostle, starring Robert Duvall, among others.
In 2001, Ray became president of United Artists, overseeing the production of Bowling for Columbine and Hotel Rwanda. From United Artists, Ray went on to join Sidney Kimmel Entertainment. Immediately prior to joining the San Francisco Film Society, Ray was a programming consultant to the Film Society of Lincoln Center and was an adjunct professor at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts. His tenacity and passion will always be remembered.
The Woodstock Film Festival honors his dedication to fiercely independent filmmaking.
GIGANTIC PICTURES FEATURE NARRATIVE AWARD
Winner
California Solo, directed by Marshall Lewy
Honorable Mentions
First Winter, directed by Benjamin Dickinson
&
Exit Elena, directed by Nathan Silver
Winner received a $5000 cash prize from Gigantic Pictures
and a handcrafted trophy by Steve Heller.
JURY MEMBERS
Thelma Adams
Lori Singer
Gary Springer
MAVERICK DOCUMENTARY AWARD presented by Films we like
Winner
Shepard and Dark, directed by Treva Wurmfeld
Honorable Mention
Oma & Bella, directed by Alexa Karolinski
Sponsored by Films We Like.
Winner received a $1000 cash award and a handcrafted trophy by Steve Heller.
JURY MEMBERS
Rachel Grady
Barbara Kopple
Jedd Wider
HASKELL WEXLER AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner
Nor'Easter, directed by Andrew Brotzman
director of photogprahy Ian Bloom
Prize: $15,000 worth of film camera equipment
Sponsored by Panavision, NY, and a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller
JURY MEMBER: Haskell Wexler, A.S.C.
The following comment was released by Mr. Wexler regarding the film: "I would like for the cinematography award to go to Ian Bloom for Nor'Easter. To direct the eye throughout the film, he employs creative focus in daring ways which, although excellent photography, is still subtle, not calling attention to itself. Camera movement is integrated with sly framing. A good example is the scene between David Call and Haviland Morris, where she puts his hand on her chest as the camera moves in. It tilts up to her right hand on her neck, her right hand holding his against her heart. The camera continues a slow, hesitant move to her wedding ring. I'm looking forward to more of Ian Bloom's shooting."
Editing Award for NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner
California Solo, directed by Marshall Lewy
edited by Alex Jablonski
Honorable Mention
I Am Not a Hipster, directed by Destin Daniel Cretton
Prize: DCP services sponsored by Technicolor PostWorks New York and a handcrafted trophy created by Steve Heller.
JURY MEMBERS
Sarah Flack
Sabine Hoffman
Bill Pankow
Editing Award for DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner
Shepard and Dark, directed by Treva Wurmfeld
edited by Sandra Adair, A.C.E.
Honorable Mention
Virgin Tales, directed by Mirjam von Arx
Prize: DCP services sponsored by Technicolor PostWorks New York and a handcrafted trophy created by Steve Heller.
JURY MEMBERS
Bob Eisenhardt
Sabine Hoffman
Michael Taylor
Diane Seligman Award for BEST SHORT NARRATIVE
Winner
Curfew, directed by Shawn Christensen
Honorable Mention
Julia, directed by Danielle Krudy
Winner received a $500 cash award sponsored by Lowel-Light and a handcrafted trophy by Steve Heller.
JURY MEMBERS
Brian Devine
Timothy Hutton
Matt Parker
Diane Seligman Award for BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Winner
El Ultimo Hielero (The Last Ice Merchant), directed by Sandy Patch
Winner received a $500 cash award from Lowel-Light, DCP services sponsored by Technicolor PostWorks New York, and a handcrafted trophy by Steve Heller.
JURY MEMBERS
Isil Bagdadi
Lisa Gossels
Steve Savage
Todd Wider
Diane Seligman Award for BEST STUDENT SHORT
Winner
Past Due, directed by Denise Plumb (AFI)
Winner received a $500 cash award from Lowel-Light and a handcrafted trophy by Steve Heller.
JURY MEMBERS
Amy Gossels
Jonathan Gray
Marie Therese Guirgis
Maverick Award for FOR BEST ANIMATION
Winner
Junkyard, by Hisko Hulsing
$2000 cash award and trophy
sponsored by Blue Sky Studios.
JURY MEMBERS
Signe Baumane
Bill Plympton
Chris Wedge
Audience Award for NARRATIVE FEATURE
Audience Award for DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner
Once in a Lullaby - The PS 22 Chorus Story, directed by Jonathan Kalafer