press release

Contact Information:

Deborah Medenbach, Press Director, Woodstock Film Festival, 

(845) 679-4265, wffpress@gmail.com, woodstockfilmfestival.com

 

 

WOODSTOCK FILM FESTIVAL’S COMPETITIONS AND PREMIERES ANNOUNCED

WOODSTOCK (Sept. 27, 2016) -- Top independent films from around the world will compete in a dozen categories at the 17th annual Woodstock Film Festival, weighed by a jury of industry professionals to analyze and present awards to the outstanding narratives, documentaries and shorts submissions.

 

The festival also highlights this year’s World, North American and U.S. Premieres to give American audiences a first glimpse at provocative documentaries and insightful narratives that have chosen Woodstock as their place to debut.

This year’s World Premieres are Blind, Halfway to Zen, Magnificent Burden, They Played for Their Lives and Women of Maidan.  

North American Premieres are Clean Hands, The Drowning, The Fury, Stray Bullets, Freedom Runners and Monster in the Mind.

Films making their US Premieres are Shepherds and Butchers, The Confession and Stronger Than Bullets.

Join us at the Maverick Awards Gala on Saturday, Oct. 15 at Backstage Studio Productions in Kingston, NY, where the jurors will announce the winners before an audience of 500+ filmmakers, industry professionals and guests in attendance.

Listed below are the Official Selections competing in various categories and each competition's jurors.

Official Jury 2016 include:

Gigantic Pictures Feature Narrative: William Horberg, Mary Stuart Masterson, Jonathan Gray

Feature Documentary: Roger Ross Williams, Julie Goldman, Nancy Abraham

Gigantic Pictures Short Narratives: Lucas Joaquin, Logan Hill, Isil Bagdadi

Films We Like Short Documentary: Cynthia Kane, Diana Holtzberg, Gene Fischer

Ultra Indie: Alicia Van Couverings, Joe Amodei, Janet Grillo

The James Lyons Award for Editing Narrative: Sabine Hoffman, Barbara Pokras, ACE, Gary Levy, ACE

The James Lyons Award for Editing Documentary: Sabine Hoffman, Carla Gutierrez, Mako Kamitsuna

Animation: Joy Buran, Noelle Melody, Peter Ahern

World Cinema: Wendy Lidell, Claude dal Farra, Lori Singer

The Haskell Wexler Award for Best Cinematography: Ellen Kuras

Tangerine Juice Award for Best Female Director: Amy Hobby, Anne Hubbell

 

Films in competition are:  

Carpe Diem Andretta Award: Year by the Sea

Documentary features: Circus Kid; Kivalina; Magnificent Burden; Monster in the Mind; The Promised Band; Real Boy; Stronger than Bullets; Women of Maidan

Gigantic Pictures Feature Narrative Award: Chronically Metropolitan; My Feral Heart; Paint it Black; The Drowning; Shepherds and Butchers; To Keep The Light

James Lyons Editing Award for Narrative: Chronically Metropolitan; My Feral Heart; Paint it Black; The Drowning; Shepherds and Butchers

James Lyons Editing Award for Documentary: Circus Kid; Kivalina; Magnificent Burden; Monster in the Mind; The Promised Band; Real Boy; Stronger than Bullets; Women of Maidan

Tangerine Juice Award for Best Female Director: Girl Flu; Operator; To Keep The Light; Sensitivity Training; Play the Devil

Ultra Indie Award: Green /is/ Gold; Halfway to Zen; My First Kiss And The People Involved; Sensitivity Training; Halfway

World Cinema: Clean Hands; The Fury (De Helleveeg); Junction 48; Neruda; The Surprise; Play the Devil

Haskell Wexler Cinematography Award: Shepherds and Butchers; To Keep The Light; My First Kiss And The People Involved; Play the Devil

Animation: Filthy But FineLook-SeeMakeshift SatellitePatti Smith - Blank on BlankPerfect House GuestSlow Wave

Films We Like Short Documentaries: PickleStriking a ChordSuffering is the Easy PartLa Laguna

Gigantic Pictures Short Narratives: Black CanariesThe Quantified SelfA Nearly Perfect Blue SkyRatedGraffitiShame

We welcome your coverage of these films and are happy to provide photos and arrange interviews as needed. For screening times, locations and tickets, go to www.woodstockfilmfestival.com.

For press credentials for working media, go to the  Woodstock Film Festival Media Accreditation Form.

--30--

Hailed as "A True American Maverick Among Fests" and named among the top 50 film festivals  worldwide, the Woodstock Film Festival premieres exceptional films, hosts the most talented emerging and established professionals in the movie industry; presents A-list concerts, panels and parties, and creates stimulating, innovative programming year-round. The Woodstock Film Festival is a non-profit, 501c3 with a mission to present an annual program and year-round schedule of film, music and art-related activities that promote artists, culture, inspired learning and diversity. The 17th Woodstock Film Festival returns October 13-16, 2016 with an extraordinary lineup of fiercely independent films, panels and special events in Woodstock, Rhinebeck, Kingston, Rosendale and Saugerties.

Sponsored by: Markertek, 120dbFilms, Gigantic Pictures, Ketel One, Gray Krauss, Stratford, Sandler, DeRochers LLP, Heineken, BMI, SAGIndie, Black Magic Design, Films We Like, Miller Howard Investments, Technicolor and Panavision.


 


2016 SPONSORS


THANK YOU NEWSLETTER ADVERTISERS!

We would like to also extend a thank you to advertisers who support our monthly Newsletters including: 
Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Mid-Hudson Limousine, Sunflower CafeWoodstock Yoga